Sign-up for FeedingPlus Blog
Sign-up for FeedingPlus Blog

Privacy Policy

FeedingPlus can be referred to as an online clinic, virtual clinic, and/or telehealth or telepractice. We are responsible for maintenance of the confidentiality of your personal health information (PHI). This includes confidentiality of both electronically transmitted information and records in audio and video format.

As an HIC (Health Information Custodian), FeedingPlus provides a secure PHIPA (Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act) compliant infrastructure for video calls, messaging, and record-keeping.  FeedingPlus is fully compliant with both PHIPA and HIPA (Health and Information Protection Act) security standards.

Personal information is collected and maintained in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. FeedingPlus complies with the regulations for retention and destruction of health records. Our policy on the collection of personal information is available upon request.

Purpose

FeedingPlus is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that is collected in order to provide functional, relevant, and evidence-based rehabilitation services to our clients. In order to achieve this, it is our policy to collect, use and disclose personal information responsibly, to limit the information we collect to what we need, and to make our policies available to any interested party.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, home address or phone number, language spoken, marital status), health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received) or activities and views (e.g. opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). The information collected may include:

  • Basic identifying information (family names, date of birth, address, phone numbers)
  • Case history (such as medical information, treatment history and previous interventions)
  • Billing information (such as financial data)

Reasons for Collecting Personal Information About Our Clients

Like all Speech-Language Pathologists, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide high-standard assessment and intervention services.

Protecting Personal Information

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps: Any electronic information stored on portable devices (e.g., disks, memory sticks, laptop computers) is anonymized. We do not keep any paper records.
Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.

Our servers meet and exceed security standards and privacy requirements, both for physical and electronic access, encryption and back up. Special care is taken when transmitting electronic information.

You Can Look at Your Information

You have the right to see your personal information. We can help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.). We will of course need to confirm your identity before providing this access. If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

A copy of the policy and procedures on privacy and protection of information is available upon request. If you would like a copy or if you have a concern, please contact FeedingPlus by email at: [email protected] Clients also have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

If you prefer, requests or complaints may be made in writing and mailed to us at the address below:

FeedingPlus Inc.
9225 Leslie Street, Suite 201
Richmond Hill, ON, L4B 3H6
Canada

www.feedingplus.com

Keep In Touch

We welcome you to sign-up for our weekly blog where you will learn feeding tips and tricks of the trade! Nicola will share tried and tested strategies to help with your child’s feeding issues. Topics will include favourite equipment/products, chewing tips, how to reduce gagging, toothbrushing, family meals, feeding your preemie, cup drinking, picky eating, and much more.

FeedingPlus Weekly Blog

Sharing tips, research, and advice on feeding.